Next Summer League on 19th

The next West Cork Summer League will hosted by Bandon Athletics Club in Bandon Town Park on Wed 19th with a 7pm start.

Boys and Girls u9 : 60m, 300m, Long Jump & Relays

Boys and Girls u11 : 60m, 600m, TurboJavelin & Relays

Boys and Girls u13 : 80m, 600m, Shot Putt & Relays

Boys and Girls u15 : 80m, 800m, Long Jump & Relays

Boys and Girls u17 : 80m, 800m, Long Jump & Relays

No pre-entry required.

Spectators and athletes pay €3 entry at the gate or €10 for family (2+2)

Advertisements

Summer League

Well done to Clonakility Road Runners who hosted their first summer league event last night in the fantastic setting of Clon Rugby grounds in glorious sunshine.
Athletes from Bandon, Dohneys, Skibbereen, West Muskerry, Durrus, Bantry and the host club put on a fine display of athletics and as usual the relays at the end of the night proved to be a great hit.
Next West Cork league is in Bandon town park on Wed 19th

Summer league Wed 28th June

The next west Cork athletics event is the West Cork Summer league being hosted by Dohneys A.C. on Wed 28th.
This will be held in the Dunmanway Rugby Club grounds out the Clonakility road.
If coming from town center, past the Parkway on your left and out the road about 2 miles, pitch is on the left.

The summer league which was postponed by Bandon A.C will now be held on 19th July.

wed 28th is Uneven Ages.
u9,u11,u13,u15,u17

*POSTPONED* Summer League in Bandon Town Park at 7pm on Wed 14th

*POSTPONED* Will be held later in summer **
Summer League in Bandon Town Park at 7pm on Wed 14th

Don’t forget that the next West Cork Summer League event is on in Bandon at 7pm on Wed.
Events for u9,u11, u13, u15, u17.
Sprint, Distance race and 1 field event per age group.
Relays which are mixed club relays at the end of the night are always a very popular hit.

No pre-entry required, spectators and athletes pay €3 entry at the gate

u9 : Sprint, Distance, Long Jump & Relays
u11 : Sprint, Distance, TurboJav & Relays
u13 : Sprint, Distance, Shot Putt & Relays
u15 : Sprint, Distance, Long Jump & Relays
u17 : Sprint, Distance, Long Jump & Relays

Medal presentations from T&F day 2

Well done everyone and thanks to Kate Coveney for the photos

West Cork Track & Field Day 2 Results

West Cork Track & Field Day 2, 30/04/17 Results

Boys U 10
80m sprint – 1 Andrew Lane, Fionn Lucey, Jayden Wilmot, all Bandon AC
500m – 1 Cillian O’Flynn, Bandon Ac, 2 Ben Coffey, Clonakilty Road Runners, 3 Harry McCourt, Bandon AC
500m – 1 Jack Byerley, Clonakilty Road Runners, 2 Fionán Smith, Courceys AC, 3 John Mulhall, Bantry AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Lewis Lenihan, Bandon AC, 19.14m 2 Andrew Lane, Bandon AC,15.86m, Stephen O’Neill, Skibbereen AC, 12.19m
Long jump – 1 Harry McCourt, Bandon AC, 3.34m, 2 Lewis Lenihan, Bandon AC, 3.14m, 3 Andrew Lane, Bandon AC, 2.93m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Doheny AC

Girls U10
80m Sprint – 1 Elva McAuley, Clonakilty Road Runners, 2 Rhea McCarthy, Doheny AC, 2 Heather McCarthy, Doheny AC
500m – Eabha Ní Chonaola, West Muskerry AC, 2 Heather McCarthy, Dohney AC, Joint 3rd Eve Waugh, Skibbereen AC & Elva Mc Auley, Clonakilty AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Kate Anna Collins, Bandon AC, 13.04m, 2 Emma O’Connell, Bandon AC, 9.72m, 3 Hannah Twomey, Bandon AC, 9.41m
Long Jump – 1 Evelyn McCarty, 3.47m, 2 Ruby Cummins, 3.40m, 3 Emma O’Connell, 3.13m, all Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Skibbereen AC

Boys U 12
100m sprint – 1 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 2 Sam Bailey, Doheny AC, 3 Keith McCarthy, Dohney AC
700m – 1 Oisín McCarthy, Bandon AC, 2 Keith Mc Carthy, Doheny AC, 3 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC
700m – 1 Sam Bailey, Doheny AC, 2 Dara Sheedy, Bantry AC, 3 Adam Sexton, Clonakilty Road Runners
Shot Putt – 1 Coen Crowley, Bandon AC, 7.49m, 2 Sam Bailey, Doheny AC, 7.17m, 3 Dara Walsh, Bandon AC, 6.76m
Long Jump- 1Sam Bailey, Doheny AC, 3.95m, 2 Keith McCarthy, Doheny AC, 3.83m, 3 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 3.80
Relay – Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Bandon AC

Girls U 12
100m sprint – 1 Amy McCarthy, 2 Maia McCourt, 3 Laura Sheehy, all Bandon AC
700m – 1 Ciara Delaney, Skibbereen AC, 2 Aoibhinn McKeogh, Bandon AC, 3 Sinead Crowley, Clonakilty Road Runners AC
700m – 1 Amy Mc Carthy, Bandon AC, 2 Grace Nyhan, Individual, 3 Aoibheann O’Sullivan, Bandon AC
Shot Putt – 1 Laura Sheehy, 6.79m, 2 Niamh Cotter, 6.08m, 3 Ava Troy, 5.74m, all Bandon AC
Long Jump- 1 Caroline Wesol, 3.78m, 2 Maia McCourt, 3.76m, 3 Aoife Callan, 3.58m, all Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Skibbereen AC

Boys U 14
100m – 1 Jack Cullen, Bandon AC, 2 James McCarthy, West Muskerry AC, 3 Evan Maguire, Doheny AC
800m – 1 Jack Cullen, Bandon AC, 2 Callum McCourt, Bandon AC, 3 Jack O’Neill, Skibbereen AC
Shot Putt – 1 Jack Cullen, Bandon AC, 10.01m, 2 James McCarthy, West Muskerry AC, 8.55m, 3 Dan Andrews, Bantry AC, 8.39m
High Jump – 1 Jack Cullen, Bandon AC, 1.36m, 2 Jack O’Neill, Skibbereen AC, 1.27m, 3 Cian Walsh, Bandon AC.1.27m,
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Durrus AC

Girls U 14
100m sprint 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Eabha Crowley, Bandon AC, 3 Aisling O’Reilly, Bandon AC
800m- 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Ellen Murphy, Bandon AC, 3 Eabha Crowley, Bandon AC
Shot Putt – 1 Niamh O’Donovan, Bandon AC, 8.10m, 2 Róisín de Burca, Bandon AC, 7.75m, 3 Aoife Lucey, West Muskerry AC, 6.72m
High Jump – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 1.25m 2 Niamh O’Donovan, Bandon AC, 1.20m 3 Lisa Kingston, West Muskerry AC, 1.10m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Durrus AC

Boys U 16
100m sprint – 1 Liam Crowley, 2 Dylan Chambers, 3 Tristan Chambers, all Bandon AC
1500m – 1 Gavin Kenny, 2 Peter Ronan, 3 Fionn Harrington, all Bandon AC
Shot Putt – 1 Dylan Chambers, 9.24m, 2 Tristan Chambers, 9.08m, 3 Liam Crowley, 8.89m, all Bandon AC
High Jump – 1 Tristan Chambers, 1.60m, 2 Dylan Chambers, 1.50m, 3 Liam Crowley, 1.45m, all Bandon AC

Girls U 16
100m sprint – 1 Lauren McCourt, 2 Eimear Nagle, 3 Erin de Burca, all Bandon AC
1500m – 1 Aoife O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Rebecca Harrington, Durrus AC, 3 Aoibheann Lawton, Durrus AC
Shot Putt – 1 Erin de Burca, 7.57m, 2 Julie Sheehy, 7.39m, 3 Eimear Nagle, 6.94m, all Bandon A
High Jump – 1 Eimear Nagle, Bandon AC, 1.25m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC

Boys U 20
100m sprint – 1 Spencer Keaty , Bandon AC, 2 Andrew Collins, Skibbereen AC, 3 Tom Beare, Bandon AC
1500m – 1 Liam Cotter, Bantry AC, 2 Sean O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC, 3 Andrew Collins, Skibbereen AC
High Jump- 1 Cathal Ryan, West Muskerry AC, 1.45m 2 Andrew Collins, Skibbereen AC, 1.35m 3 Sean O’Sullivan, West Muskerry, AC, 1.35m

Girls U 20
100m- 1 Sophie Harrington, Durrus AC, 2 Caitlin Hurley, West Muskerry AC, 3 Kate Barry, Durrus AC
1500m – 1 Caitlin Hurley, West Muskerry AC, 2 Kate Barry, Durrus AC