Results Day2 from West Corks.

West Cork Track & Field Championships Day 2, April 13th 2019

Results

Girls U20
Sprint 100m – 1 Erin de Burca, 2 Emily Good, both Bandon AC, 3 Emily Sweeney, Skibbereen AC
1500m 1 – Aoibheann Lawton, Durrus AC, 2 Aife O’Neill, Doheny AC, 3 Caitlin Hurley, West Muskerry AC
400m – 1 Olivia Tuthill, Bandon AC, 2 Emily Sweeney, Skibbereen AC, 3 Aife O’Neill, Doheny AC

Boys U20
Sprint 100m – 1 Diarmuid O’Connor, 2 Gerald O’Donovan, both Bandon AC, 3 Andrew Collins, Skibbereen AC
400m – 1 Andrew Collins, Skibbereen AC
1500m – 1 Gavin Kenny, 2 Fionn Harrington, both Bandon AC
High Jump – 1 Diarmuid O’Connor, Bandon AC, 1.75m, 2 Liam O’Connell, Clonakilty AC, 1.60m, 3 Dylan Chambers, Bandon AC, 1.60m

Girls U16
Sprint 100m – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Lucy T McCarthy, 3 Ciara Lynch, both Bandon AC
1,500m – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Ella Collins, 3 Emma Barry, both Bandon AC
Shot Putt – 1 Niamh O’Donovan,9.85m, 2 Ciara Lynch, 7.83m, 3 Ella Chambers, 7.19m all Bandon AC
High Jump – 1 Eabha Crowley, 1.37m, 2 Niamh O’Donovan, 1.25m both Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC

Boys U16
Sprint 100m – 1 James McCarthy, West Muskerry AC, 2 Cian Walsh, Bandon AC, 3 Darren Moynihan, West Muskerry AC
1,500m – 1 Darren Moynihan, West Muskerry AC, 2 Fionn Harrington, Durrus AC, 3 Sean Lawton, Durrus AC
Shot Putt – 1 James McCarthy, 8.78m, 2 Darren Moynihan, 6.28m, both West Muskerry AC, 3 Ferdia Dennis, 5.28m, Skibbereen AC

Girls U14
Sprint 80m – 1 Vicki Good, , 2 Maia Mc Court, 3 Amy McCarthy all Bandon AC
800M – 1 Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC, 2 Lucia Duarte, West Muskerry AC, 3 Ciara Delaney, Skibbereen AC
High Jump – 1 Katie Kingston , Skibbereen AC, 1.30m, 2 Hazel McCarthy, Bandon AC, 1.20m, 3 Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC, 1.20m
Shot Putt – 1 Laura Sheehy, 8.28m, Aoife Callan, 7.99m, both Bandon AC , 3 Diana Coakley, Skibbereen AC 6.87m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Skibbereen AC, 3 Bandon AC

Boys U14
Sprint 80m – 1 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC 2 Coen Crowley, Bandon AC, 3 C J Hallahan, Skibbereen AC
800m – 1 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 2 Alex Coughlan, 3 Ben Coughlan, both Doheny AC
High Jump -1 Coen Crowley, Bandon AC 1.35m, 2 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC, 1.35m, 3 Eoin O’Callaghan, Bandon AC, 1.30m
Shot Putt – 1 Coen Crowley, Bandon AC, 8.76m, 2 Adam O’Donovan, 8.32m, 3 Gavin Sweetnam, 7.25m, both Skibbereen AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC

Girls U12
Sprint 60m – 1 Eabha Ní Chonaola, West Muskerry AC, 2 Ruby Cummins, 3 Róisín Shannon, both Bandon AC
600M – 1 Eabha Ní Chonaola, West Muskerry AC, 2 Heather McCarthy, Doheny AC, 3 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Holly O’Flynn, 16.20m, 2 Lorraine Coakley, 15.65m, 3 Elaine O’Sullivan, 14.36m, all Skibbereen AC
Long Jump – 1 Heather McCarthy, Doheny AC, 3.85m, 2 Ruby Cummins, Bandon AC 3.60m, 3 Lorraine Coakley, Skibbereen AC, 3.34m
Relay – 1 Doheny AC, 2 Skibbereen AC, 3 Bandon AC

Boys U12
Sprint 60m – 1 Eoin Sexton, 2 Max Clover both Bandon AC, 3 Sam Foley, Doheny AC
600m – 1 Patrick Harrington, Bantry AC, 2 Christopher Woodland, 3 Eoin Sexton, both Bandon AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Stephen O’Neill, Skibbereen AC, 21.10m, 2 Oisín Callan, Bandon AC, 17.54, 3 Eoin Sexton, Bandon AC 15.95m
Long Jump – 1 Christopher Woodland, Bandon AC, 3.80m, 2 Patrick Harrington, Bantry AC 3.29m, 3 Finn Yore, West Muskerry AC, 3.10m
Relay – 1 Bandon Ac, 2 Skibbereen AC , 3 West Muskerry AC

Girls U10
Sprint 100m – 1 Anne O’Leary, 2 Aisling Guinane, both Bandon AC, joint 3rd Lisa Carey Martin, West Muskerry AC & Leila Cummins, Bandon AC
500m – 1 Emma McElwaine, Bandon AC, 2 Izzy O’Flynn, Skibbereen Ac, 3 Aisling Guinane, Bandon AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Isobel Lane, 14.98m, 2 Aisling Guinane, both Bandon AC, 11.30m, 3 Lisa Carey Martin, west Muskerry AC, 10.76m
Long Jump – 1 Anne O’Leary, Bandon AC, 3.48m, 2 Lisa Carey Martin, West Muskerry AC, 3.37m, 3 Emma McElwaine, Bandon AC 3.30m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Skibbereen AC

Boys U10
Sprint 60m – 1 Conor O’Brien, Skibbereen AC, 2Conor Walsh, 3 Sean Murphy, both Bandon AC
500m – Conor O’Brien, Skibbereen AC, 2 Sean Murphy, Bandon AC, 3 Sammy O’Mahony, Doheny AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Sam Kingston, 20.47, 2 Evan O’Sullivan, 19.57, 3 Dylan O’Donovan, 18.79m, all Skibbereen AC
Long Jump – 1 Colm Sexton, Bandon AC, 3.58m, 2 Sammy O’Mahony, Doheny AC, 3.56, 3 Evan O’Sullivan, Skibbereen AC, 3.35m
Relay – 1 Skibbereen AC, 2 Bandon AC

Advertisements
Posted in PRO

West Cork Track & Field Championships 7th April 2019, CIT Track – Day 1

West Cork Track & Field Championships 7th April 2019, CIT Track – Day 1

by Kate Coveney
The first day of the 2019 West Cork Track and Field Championships took place on April 7th at the CIT track on dry, sunny, but very cold windy day. Juvenile events were for uneven ages . Seniors and Masters were also competing. In a new departure this year the 3k Senior event had a team element, with team prizes going to clubs in a similar fashion to Cross County event. There was great mix of Clubs from the region and all the events were keenly contested, with all Clubs taking a satisfactory selection of medals. The second day for even ages takes place on Saturday 13th April starting at 12 noon. This year the trophy for Best Overall Club in the West Cork Championships will be replaced by the Catherine Duggan Memorial Trophy kindly donated by the Duggan family in memory of the late Catherine Duggan, long time Head Coach at Bandon AC.. This will be presented at the second leg of the Championships to the Club with the most points over the two days.

Senior Women
3,000m – 1 Anna O’ Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Anne Bamford, 3 Pauline Callan, Bandon AC
Team 1 Bandon AC, 2 Durrus AC
100m – 1 Pauline Callan, 2 Sheila Trunwit, 3 Anne Bamford, all Bandon AC
800m – 1 Anna O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Anne Bamford, 3 Sheila Trunwit, both Bandon AC
Long Jump – 1 Theresa Tierney Bugler, Cork Mental Health (Guest)
Shot Putt – 1 Laura McSweeney, 2 Michelle O’Donovan, both Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC

Senior Men
3,000m – 1 Michael Harrington, Durrus AC, 2 Naoise O Flaitheartaigh, Bandon AC, 3 John Cronin, West Muskerry AC.
Team 1 West Muskerry AC, 2 Durrus AC
100m Sprint – 1 Dylan Roberts, Bandon AC, 2 Jerh O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC
800m – 1 Dara Myers, West Muskerry AC, 2 Stephen O’Sullivan, Bantry AC, 3 Jerh O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC
3,000m – 1 Michael Harrington, Durrus AC, 2 Naoise O Flaitheartaigh, Bandon AC, 3 John Cronin, West Muskerry AC. Team 1 West Muskerry AC, 2 Durrus AC
Long Jump – 1 Jerh O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC 5.05m, 2 Donnacha O’Brien, Doheny AC, 4.90m, 3 Stephen O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC, 3.86m
Weight Throw -1 Peadar Kelleher, West Muskerry AC, 6.97m, 2 Donnacha O’Brien, Doheny AC, 6.76m, 3 John O’Donovan, Bandon AC6.10m.
Relay – 1 West Muskerry AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Bandon AC

Masters Women
Shot Putt – 1 Denise Wilmot, 2 Eileen O’Donovan, both Bandon AC

Masters Men
100m – 1 Stephen O’Sullivan, Bantry AC 2 Paul Kelleher, Bandon AC, 3 Tony McElhinney, Bantry AC
Weight Throw – 1 Cosmos de Burca, Bandon AC, 6.10m, 2 Jerh O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC5.67m, 3 Trevor Mulcahy, Bandon AC, 5.29m

Girls U9
Sprint 60m- 1 Lily Clover, 2 Neasa Shannon, both Bandon AC, 3 Kayla McKennedy, Skibbereen AC
300m – 1 Izzy O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC, 2 Lily Clover, Bandon AC, 3 Kayla McKennedy, Skibbereen AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Laura May Coakley, 10.27m, 2 Maggie Hallahan, 8.59m, both Skibbereen AC, 3 Clodagh O’Regan, Clonakilty AC, 7.28m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Skibbereen AC & West Muskerry AC mixed team

Boys U9
Sprint 60m – 1 Ewan Hourigan, Bandon AC, 2 Eoghan Foley, Doheny AC,3 Shane Murphy, Bandon AC
300m – 1 Eoghan Foley, Doheny AC, 2 Shane Murphy, Bandon AC, 3 David Twomey, West Muskerry AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Max Bramoulle, Doheny AC, 17.15m, 2 Ewan Hourigan, Bandon AC 12.27m, 3 Eoghan Foley, Doheny AC, 10.7m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 West Muskerry AC, 3 Bandon AC

Girls U11
Sprint 60m- 1 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC, 2 Clíona Harte, Bandon AC, 3 Kate Harrington, Courcey AC
6oom (1) – 1 Lorraine Coakley, Skibbereen AC, 2 Lucy Harrington, Bantry AC, 3 Maeve Dollard, Bandon AC
600m (2) – 1 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC 2 Lisa Carey Martin, West Muskerry AC, 3 Cliona O’Brien, Doheny AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Lorraine Coakley, 17.53m, 2 Holly O’Flynn, 17.52, both Skibbereen AC, 3 Isobel Lane, Bandon AC, 14.60m.
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 West Muskerry AC

Boys U11
Sprint 60m – 1 Ronan Sheehy, 2 Christopher Woodland, joint 3rd Max Clover 7 Dean Hourigan, all Bandon AC
600m (1) – 1 Darragh Murphy, West Muskerry AC, 2 Christopher Woodland, Bandon AC, 3 Shane O’Connell, Doheny AC
600m (2) – 1 Conor O’Brien, Skibbereen AC, 2 Cathal Murphy, Bandon AC, 3 Sammy O’Mahony, Doheny AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Stephen O’Neill, 21.60m 2 Sam Kingston, 20.88m both Skibbereen AC, 3 Alex Bramoulle, Doheny AC 18.45m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Bandon AC

Girls U13
Sprint 80m- 1 Molly O’Donovan, Joint 2nd Kayla Mulcahy, Sarah Burrows, 3 Leah Crean
800m – 1 Ciara Delaney, Skibbereen AC, 2 Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC, 3 Gemma O’Mahony, Doheny AC
Long Jump – 1 Aoife Callan, 4.38m, 2 Leah Crean, 4.00m, both Bandon AC 3 Saorlaith Murphy, West Muskerry AC, 3.57
Shot Putt – 1 Diana Coakley, Skibbereen AC, 7.68m, 2 Molly O’Donovan, Bandon AC, 7.12m, 3 Saorlaith Murphy, West Muskerry AC, 6.73m
Javelin – 1 Katie Kingston, 24.20m, 2 Diana Coakley, 21.98m, joint 3rd Aoife Callan, Bandon AC 13.31 & Saorlaith Murphy, West Muskerry AC, 13.31m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Skibbereen AC, 3 Doheny AC

Boys U13
Sprint 80m – 1 Andrew Lane, 2 Eoin O’Callaghan, 3 Harry Good, all Bandon AC
800m – 1 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC, 2 Daniel Dollard, 3 Adam Sexton , both Bandon AC
Long Jump – 1 Eoin O’Callaghan, Bandon AC, 4.20m, 2 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC, 4.12, 3 Daniel Coughlan, Bandon AC, 3.70m
Shot Putt – 1 Adam O’Donovan, Skibbereen AC, 7.95m, 2 Eoin O’Callaghan, 7.88m, 3 Michael Conroy, 7.46m, both Bandon AC
Javelin – 1 Eoin O’Callaghan, Bandon AC, 21.13, 2 Adam O’Donovan, Skibbereen AC, 20.34m, 3 Daniel Dollard, Bandon AC, 11.69m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Bandon AC

Girls U15
Sprint – 1 Vicki Good, 2 Maia McCourt, 3 Emma Barry, all Bandon AC
200m – 1 Vicki Good , 2 Maia McCourt, both Bandon AC, 3 Lucia Duarte, West Muskerry AC
1,500m – 1 Ella Collins, Bandon AC, 2 Lucia Duarte, West Muskerry AC, 3 Emma Barry, Bandon AC
High Jump – 1 Lauren O’Donovan, Skibbereen AC, 1.24m, 2 Orna O’Brien, Doheny AC, 1.22m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC

Boys U15
Sprint – 100m – 1 Fionn Merritt, Bandon AC, 2 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 3 Fionn Harrington, Durrus AC
200m – Fionn Merritt, Bandon AC, 2 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 3 Fionn Harrington, Durrus AC
1,500m – Fionn Harrington, 2 Seán Lawton, both Durrus AC, 3 Callum McElhinney, Bantry AC
High Jump – 1 Adam O’Regan, Clonakilty AC, 1.45m, 2 Keith McCarthy, Doheny AC, Joint 3rd Ben Coughlan, Doheny AC & Ferdia Dennis, Skibbereen AC

Girls U17
Sprint – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Ellen Collins, Durrus AC, 3 Eimear Nagle, Bandon AC
1500m – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Aoibheann Lawton, Durrus AC, 3 Brigín Kelleher, West Muskerry AC
Shot Putt – 1 Niamh O’Donovan, 9.22m, 2 Julie Sheehy, 8.09m, 3 Eimear Nagle, 7.45m, all Bandon A
Long Jump – Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 4.57, 2 Niamh O’Donovan, Bandon AC 4.38m, 3 Brigín Kelleher, West Muskerry AC, 3.74m
Relay – 1 Durrus AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 West Muskerry AC

Boys U17
Sprint – 1 David Price, Unattached, 2 James McCarthy, West Muskerry, 3 Liam O’Connell, Clonakilty AC
1,500m – 1 Darren Moynihan, West Muskerry AC, 2 Ruairí Harrington, 3 Ruairí Falvey, both Bandon AC
Shot Putt – 1 Ciarán O’Sullivan, Bantry AC, 8.91m 2 James McCarthy, West Muskerry AC, 8.67m ,3 David Price, Unattached 8.52m
Long Jump – 1 Liam O’Connell, Clonakilty AC,5.56m, 2 David Price, Unattached, 5.28m, 3 Ruairí Harrington, Bandon AC, 5.00m

Posted in PRO

West Cork Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships Jan 21st 2019

West Cork Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships Jan 21st 2019

Results

First Year Boys – 1 Seán Lawton, 2 Callum McElhinney both Scoil Pobail Bantry, 3 Fionn Barrett, Bandon Grammar School. Team – 1 Scoil Pobail Bantry, 2 Hamilton High School, Bandon, 3 St Brogan’s, Bandon. Team – 1 Scoil Pobail Bantry, 2 Hamilton High School, Bandon, 3 St Brogan’s College, Bandon

First Year Girls -1 Grace Nyhan, 2 Amy Mc Carthy both Sacred Heart Clonakilty, 3 Ella Collins, Coláiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon. Team – 1 Sacred Heart, Clonakilty, 2 Coláiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon, 3 St Mary’s, Macroom. Team – 1 Sacred Heart, Clonakilty, 2 Coláiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon, 3 St Mary’s Macroom

Second Year Girls – 1 Maeve O’Neill, MICC, Dunmanway, 2 Ellen Collins, Scoil Mhuire Ballingeary, 3 Eabha Crowley, Sacred Heart Clonakilty. Team – 1 St Mary’s Macroom, 2 Sacred Heart Clonakilty, 3 MICC, Dunmanway

Second Year Boys – 1 Adam Casey, Hamilton High School, Bandon, 2 Ciarán O’Sullivan, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 3 Macdara O Conghaille, Colaiste Ghobnatán. Team – 1 Coláiste Ghobnatán, 2 De La Salle, Macroom 3 Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery

Third Year Boys – 1 Ruairí Harrington, St Brogan’s College, Bandon, 2 Ciarán McCarthy, Hamilton High School, Bandon, 3 Fintan Fenner, Beara Community College. Team -1 St Brogan’s College, Bandon, 2 Hamilton High School, Bandon, 3 Bandon Grammar School

Third Year Girls – 1 Aoibheann Ní Lachtáin, Scoil Mhuire Ballingeary,2 Alanna O’Donovan, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery, 3 Aoife O’Neill, MICC, Dunmanway. Team – 1 Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery

Fourth and Fifth Year Girls – 1 Amy Mc Donagh, Coláiste Ghobnatán, Baile Mhuirne 2 Clodagh O Tuama, Bandon Grammar School, 3 Caitlin Hurley, MICC, Dunmanway. Team – 1 Bandon Grammar School

Fourth and Fifth Year Boys – 1 Gavin Kenny, Hamilton High School, Bandon 2 Ramon Gaspar, De La Salle, Macroom 3 Seán O Luasa, Scoil Mhuire., Ballingeary. Team – 1 De La Salle, Macroom, 2 MICC, Dunmanway, 3 Coláiste Ghobnatán, Baile Mhuirne

Sixth Year Boys – 1 Naoise O Flaitheartaigh, Hamilton High School, Bandon, 2 Kit Barrett, Schull Community College

Best overall Girls School – Sacred Heart, Clonakilty

Best overall Boys School, De La Salle, Macroom

Posted in PRO

West Cork T & F Day 2, 29th April 2018

West Cork T & F Day 2, 29th April 2018

The second leg of the West Cork Track and Field Championships were favoured with better weather than the first day, with sunshine for most of the events. Bandon AC took the trophy again for Best Club.

Results
Boys U 10
60m – 1 Danny Collins, Skibbereen AC, 2 Ronan Sheehy, 3 Ben Flynn, both Bandon AC
500m (1)- 1 Ben Flynn, Bandon AC, 2 Alex Bramoulle, Doheny AC, 3 Cathal Murphy, Bandon AC
500m (2) – 1 Shane O’ Connell, Doheny AC, 2 Tom Hogan, 3 Niall Egan, both Bandon AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Stephen O’Neill, Skibbereen AC,16.75m, 2 Eanna Hayes, Doheny AC, 14.59m, 3 Sam Kingston, Skibbereen AC, 14.52m
Long Jump – 1 Christopher Woodland, 3.76m, 2 Ben Flynn, 3.74m, both Bandon AC, 3 Danny Collins, Skibbereen AC, 3.71m
Relay- 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Skibbereen AC

Girls U 10
60m – 1 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC, 2 Kate Harrington, Courcey AC, 3 Lucy Harrington, Bantry AC
500m – 1 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC, 2 Lucy Harrington, Bantry AC, 3 Lorraine Coakley, Skibbereen AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Lorraine Coakley, Skibbereen AC, 12.98m, 2 Lucy Harrington, Bantry AC, 10.71m, 3 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC, 10.43m
Long Jump – Lucy Harrington, Bantry AC, 3.20m, 2 Lorraine Coakley, Skibbereen AC, 3.10m, 3 Emma Trunwit, Bandon AC, 3.09m
Relay – 1 Skibbereen AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Bandon AC

Boys U 12
60m – 1 Daniel Coughlan, Bandon AC, 2 Jason Murray, 3 Ryan Collins, both Doheny AC
600m (1) – 1 Daniel Dollard, Bandon AC, 2 Jason Murray, 3 Rory McCarthy, both Doheny AC
600m (2) – 1 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC, 2 Cillian O’Flynn, 3 Daniel Coughlan, both Bandon AC
Turbo Javelin -1 Eoin O’Callaghan,24.90m, 2 Cormac O’Flynn, 22.60m, both Bandon AC, 3 Rory McCarthy, Doheny AC, 19.57m
Long Jump -1 Harry McCourt, 3.68m, 2 Eoin O’Callaghan, 3.63m, both Bandon AC, 3 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC, 3.55m
Relay 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Bandon AC

Girls U12
60m- 1 Molly O’ Donovan, 2 Aoife Callan, 3 Leah Crean all Bandon AC
600m – 1 Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC, 2 Aoife Callan, Bandon AC, 3 Ciara Delaney, Skibbereen AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Aoife Callan, Bandon AC, 21.29m, Katie Kingston, 20.03m, 3 Diana Coakley, 18m, both Skibbereen AC
Long Jump – 1 Aoife Callan, 4.11m, 2 Leah Crean, 3.84m, both Bandon AC, Saorlaith Murphy, West Muskerry AC, 3.50m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Bandon AC

Boys U14
80m – 1 Fionn Merrit, Bandon AC 2 Gavin Sweetnam, 3 Cormac O Shanahan, both Skibbereen AC
800m – 1 Seán Lawton, Durrus AC, 2 Callum Mc Elhinney, Bantry AC, 3 Des Kenneally, Bandon AC
Shot Putt- 1 Fionn Merrit, Bandon AC, 7.74m, 2 Adam O’Regan, Clonakilty RR AC, 7.32, 3 Callum McElhinney, Bantry AC, 6.97m
High Jump – 1 Adam O’Regan, Clonakilty RR AC, 1.35m, 2 Coen Crowley, 1.25m, 3 Dara McCarthy, 1.25m, both Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Durrus AC, 2 Bandon AC

Girls U14
80m – 1 Vicki Good, Bandon AC, 2 Niamh Mc Carthy, Doheny AC, 3 Maia McCourt, Bandon AC
800m- 1 Niamh McCarthy, Doheny AC, 2 Ella Collins, 3 Emma Barry, both Bandon AC
Shot Putt – 1 Niamh McCarthy, Doheny AC, 8.28m, 2 Laura Sheehy, Bandon AC, 8.16m, 3 Caroline Wesol, Bandon AC, 7.55m
High Jump – 1 Niamh McCarthy, Doheny AC,1.25m, 2 Emma Barry, Bandon AC, 1.25m, 3 Niamh Quinn, Bandon AC, 1.15m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Doheny AC

Boys U16
100m – 1 Jack Cullen, Bandon AC, 2 David Price, 3 Liam O’Connell, Clonakilty RR AC
1500m – 1 David Price, Clonakilty RR AC, 2 Macdara O Conaola, West Muskerry AC
1k Non Championship Development Race – 1 Sean McCarthy, Durrus AC
Shot Putt – 1 Jack Cullen, 9.64m, 2 Ruairí Harrington, 8.34m, both Bandon AC, 3 David Price, Clonakilty RR AC, 8.25m
High Jump – 1 Liam O’Connell, Clonakilty RR AC, 1.50m, 2 Jack Cullen, Bandon AC, 1.48m, 3 David Price, Clonakilty RR AC, 1.38m

Girls U 16
100m – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Eimear Nagle, Bandon AC, 3 Julie Sheehy, Bandon AC
1500m – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Jane Buckley, Bandon AC, 3 Aoibheann Lawton, Durrus AC
Shot Putt – 1 Niamh O’Donovan, 9.69m, 2 Julie Sheehy, 9.20m, 3 Ciara Lynch, 7.46m, all Bandon AC
High Jump- 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 1.38m, 2 Eimear Nagle, 1.35m, 3 Niamh O’Donovan, 1.26, both Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Durrus AC, 3 West Muskerry AC

Boys U 20
100m – 1 Andrew Collins, Skibbereen AC, 2 Cathal Ryan, West Muskerry AC, 3 Cillian Crowley, Bantry Ac
400m – Andrew Collins, Skibbereen AC, 2 Cathal Ryan, West Muskerry AC
1,500m – 1 Naoise O Flaitheartaigh, Bandon AC, 2 Cillian Crowley, Bantry AC, 3 Steven Bradley, West Muskerry AC
High Jump – 1 Cillian Crowley, Bantry AC, 1.38m

Girls U20
100m – 1 Erin de Burca, Bandon AC, 2 Emily Sweeney, Skibbereen AC
400m – 1 Lauren McCourt, Bandon AC, 2 Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry AC, 3 Olivia Tuthill, Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC

Posted in PRO

Some photos from T&F

Posted in PRO

West Cork Road Races

West Cork Road Race Championships 2018, Sunday 25th March, Dunmanway

by Kate Coveney, PRO

The Annual West Cork Road Race Championships saw some fine competitive finishes at  the event at Dunmanway on Sunday 25th March 2018.  Athletes from Bantry AC,  Durrus  AC, Bandon AC, Skibbereen and Clonakilty AC  and host Club Doheny AC all produced some excellent running on the day.  The first three in each category were presented with trophies with all finishers getting medals. 

Results
Girls U  9- 500m – 1 Grace Murphy, 2 Paige de Burca, 3 Caoimhe O’Connor, all Bandon AC
Boys U 9 – 500m – 1 Sean Murphy, Bandon AC, 2 Mattie Coffey, Clonakilty AC, 3 Patrick Crowley, Doheny AC
Girls U 11 -1,000m – 1 Heather McCarthy, Doheny AC, 2 Gemma O’Mahony, Doheny AC, 3 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC
Boys U11 -1,000m – 1 Colin Cronin, Bantry AC 2 John Mulhall, Bantry AC, 3 Ben Coffey, Clonakilty AC
Girls U13 -1,200m – 1 Aoibheann McKeogh, Bandon AC, 2 Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC, 3 Katie Crowley, Doheny AC
Boys U13 -1,500m – 1 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 2 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC, 3 Keith McCarthy, Doheny AC
Girls U15-  1,500m -1 Aoibhinn Lawton, Durrus AC, 2 Emma Barry Bandon AC 3 Aisling Stock, Durrus AC
Boys  U15  -2,000m –  1 Callum McCourt, Bandon AC, 2 Ferdia Dennis McAleavey, Skibbereen AC,3  Fionn Harrington Durrus AC
Girls U 17-2,000m – 1 Emily Sweeney, Skibbereen AC
Boys U17 – 3,000m – 1 Andrew McCarthy, Doheny AC, 2 Jack Regan, Clonakilty AC, 3 Seán McCarthy Durrus AC

Posted in PRO

Schools XC Results

West Cork Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships

Tuesday 16th January 2018, Dunmanway – Kate Coveney West Cork Athletics PRO

The 14th West Cork Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships took place at the usual venue, Dunmanway Showgrounds on Tuesday 16th January 2018. The event which is normally held in September was deferred to January to better line up with the South Munster, Munster and All Ireland Schools Cross Country Championships. While conditions were firm enough underfoot, the weather was exceptionally inclement, with freezing temperatures, sleety rain and blustery winds. This did not deter the competitive instinct of the participants ensuring some fine displays of running on the day and exceptional team spirit. The EBS Shield is presented each year to the best overall Girls and Boys teams from their school. The girls from Coláiste Pobail Bantry again retained the title of Best Overall Girls School, bringing the EBS Shield back to Bantry with them and MICC Dunmanway took second place as they did also last year. The position was reversed for the boys with MICC Dunmanway taking the EBS Shield back from last year’s winning teams from The Hamilton High School, who were unable to make it on this occasion. Coláiste Pobail Bantry was placed second with De la Salle, Macroom in third place.

1st Year Girls – 1 Maeve O’Neill, MICC, Dunmanway, 2 Eabha Crowley, Bandon Grammar School, 3 Margaret Collins, MICC, Dunmanway, 4 Eileen Burke, Coláiste Ghobnátan, Ballyvourney, 5 Sally O’Donovan, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 6 Aine Corish, MICC, Dunmanway
Team – 1 MICC, Dunmanway, 2 Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 3 Coláiste Ghobnátan, Ballyvourney

1st year Boys – 1 Callum McCourt, Bandon Grammar School, 2 Dan Andrews, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 3 Ciarán O’Sullivan, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 4 Cillian O’Brien, Coláiste Pobail Bantry 5 Macdara O Conghnaile, Scoil Ghobnatán, Ballyvourney, 6 Alan Kelleher, Coláiste Pobail Bantry

Team- 1 Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 2 Bandon Grammar School, 3 Coláiste Ghobnatán, Ballyvourney.

2nd Year Girls – 1 Jane Buckley, Coláiste no Toirbhirte, Bandon, 2 Nicola Tuthill, Coláiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon, 3 Alanna O’Donovan, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery, 4 Rebecca Harrington, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 5 Aisling Stock, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 6 Aoife O’Neill, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery

Team – 1 Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 2 Bandon Grammar School

2nd Year Boys – Rory Falvey, Bandon Grammar School, 2 Jeff Williams, Bandon Grammar School, 3 Tiernan Brown, Bandon Grammar School, 4 Angus Seigne, Bandon Grammar School, 5 Darragh McSweeney, St Brogan’s College, Bandon, 6 Daniel McGarvey, Bandon Grammar School

Team – 1 Bandon Grammar School, 2 Coláiste Pobail Bantry,3 MICC Dunmanway

3rd Year Girls – 1 Aisling Barry, 2 Lauren McCourt, 3 Emily Good, all Bandon Grammar School, 4 Edel Hayes, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery

Team – 1 Bandon Grammar School

3rd Third Year Boys – 1 Ramon Gaspar, De la Salle, Macroom , 2 Laurence Asling, De la Salle, Macroom, 3 Tadhg Manning, De la Salle, Macroom, 4 Aidan Rundel, Coláiste Pobail Bantry 5 Ian O’Flynn, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 6 Andrew Mc Carthy, MICC Dunmanway

Team – 1 De la Salle, Macroom, 2 MICC Dunmanway, 3 Coláiste Pobail Bantry

4th& 5th Year Girls – Caitlin Hurley, MICC Dunmanway, 2 Sophie Harrington, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 3 Kate Barry, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 4 Katie Dineen, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 5 Eve O’Sullivan, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 6 Paula Tabanera, Colaiste Pobail Bantry
Team -1 Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 2 MICC Dunmanway

4th & 5th Year Boys – 1 Liam Cotter, Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 2 Ryan Cotter, MICC Dunmanway, 3 Andrew Collins, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery, 4 Ray Shanahan, Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery, 5 Conor O’Neill, MICC, Dunmanway, 6 Darragh Collins, MICC Dunmanway

Teams – 1 MICC Dunmanway, 2 De la Salle, Macroom

6th Year Boys – 1 Daniel O’Connell, St Brogan’s Bandon

Best Overall Girls School – 1 Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 2 Bandon Grammar School, 3 MICC Dunmanway

Best Overall Boys School -1 MICC, Dunmanway, 2 Coláiste Pobail Bantry, 3 De la Salle, Macroom

Posted in PRO