West Cork Cross Country Results

Well done to everyone who took part in the West Cork Cross Country held in Bandon last Sunday and thanks to everyone who helped out, especially the Walsh family who provided the fantastic site for the races.

West Cork Cross Country Championships 29th September 2019

Results

Senior Women – 3,000m – 1 Dympna McSweeney, Doheny AC, 2 Sheila Trunwitt, Bandon AC
Masters Women – 3,000m – 1 Anna O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Pauline Callan, Bandon AC
Novice Women – 3,000m – Anne Bamford, Bandon AC, 2 Alice Coppinger, Bantry AC
Team – Bandon AC

Senior Men – 6,000m – Eoghan McElhinney, Bantry AC, 2 Michael Harrington, Durrus AC, 3 Kevin Wilmot, Bandon AC
Masters Men – 6,000m – 1 Patrick Lynch, West Muskerry AC, 2 Seán O Lionáird, West Muskerry AC
Novice Men – 6,000m – 1 John Moloney, Clonakilty Road Runners, 2 Stephen O’Sullivan, Bantry AC 3 Richard Lucey, West Muskerry AC
Team – 1 Bantry AC, 2 West Muskerry AC

Junior Women – 1 Alanna O’Donoghue, Skibbereen AC, 2 Aife O’Neill, Doheny AC, 3 Caoimhe Cotter, Durrus AC.
Junior Men – 1 Ruairí Harrington, Bandon AC, 2 Ruairí Falvey, Bandon AC, 3 Sean O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC. Team – 1 West Muskerry AC
Girls U16 – 3,000m – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Ella Collins, Bandon AC, 3 Brigín Kelleher, West Muskerry AC. Team 1 West Muskerry AC, 2 Bandon AC
Boys U16 – 3,000m – 1 Fionn Harrington, Durrus AC, Darren Moynihan, West Muskerry AC, Joint 3rd Brendán O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC & Ferdia Dennis McAleavey, Skibbereen AC. Team West Muskerry AC
Girls 14 – 2,000m – 1 Amy McCarthy, Bandon AC, 2 Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC, 3 Lucia Duarte, West Muskerry AC. Team – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Skibbereen AC, 3 West Muskerry AC
Boys U 14 – 2,000m – 1 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 2 Daniel Dollard, Bandon AC, 3 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC. Team – 1 Bandon AC
Girls U12 – 1,500m – 1 Eabha Ní Chonaola, West Muskerry AC, 2 Gemma O’Mahony, Doheny AC, 3 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC. Team – 1 West Muskerry AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Bandon AC
Boys U12 – 1,500m – 1 Cillian O’Flynn, Bandon AC, 2 Patrick Harrington, Bantry AC, 3 Alex Bramoullé, Doheny AC. Team 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bantry AC, Joint 3rd Doheny AC & Bandon AC
Girls U10 – 1,000m – Ava Nyhan, Bandon AC, 2 Lucy O’Driscoll, Skibbereen AC, 3 Alannah O’Driscoll, Skibbereen AC. Team – 1 West Muskerry AC
Boys U 10 – 1,0000m – 1 Conor O’Brien, Skibbereen AC, 2 Seán Murphy, Bandon AC, 3 Sammy O’Mahony, Doheny AC. Team – 1 Bandon AC, 2 West Muskerry AC
Boys U 9 – 700m – Shane Murphy, 2 John Feeney, both Bandon AC, 3 Eoghan Foley, Doheny AC
Team – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Doheny AC
Girls U 9 – 700 M – 1 Izzy O’ Flynn, Skibbereen AC, 2 Lily Clover, 3 Saoirse O’Donovan, both Bandon AC. Team 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Skibbereen AC

Advertisements