West Cork Track & Field Championships 7th April 2019, CIT Track – Day 1

West Cork Track & Field Championships 7th April 2019, CIT Track – Day 1

by Kate Coveney
The first day of the 2019 West Cork Track and Field Championships took place on April 7th at the CIT track on dry, sunny, but very cold windy day. Juvenile events were for uneven ages . Seniors and Masters were also competing. In a new departure this year the 3k Senior event had a team element, with team prizes going to clubs in a similar fashion to Cross County event. There was great mix of Clubs from the region and all the events were keenly contested, with all Clubs taking a satisfactory selection of medals. The second day for even ages takes place on Saturday 13th April starting at 12 noon. This year the trophy for Best Overall Club in the West Cork Championships will be replaced by the Catherine Duggan Memorial Trophy kindly donated by the Duggan family in memory of the late Catherine Duggan, long time Head Coach at Bandon AC.. This will be presented at the second leg of the Championships to the Club with the most points over the two days.

Senior Women
3,000m – 1 Anna O’ Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Anne Bamford, 3 Pauline Callan, Bandon AC
Team 1 Bandon AC, 2 Durrus AC
100m – 1 Pauline Callan, 2 Sheila Trunwit, 3 Anne Bamford, all Bandon AC
800m – 1 Anna O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Anne Bamford, 3 Sheila Trunwit, both Bandon AC
Long Jump – 1 Theresa Tierney Bugler, Cork Mental Health (Guest)
Shot Putt – 1 Laura McSweeney, 2 Michelle O’Donovan, both Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC

Senior Men
3,000m – 1 Michael Harrington, Durrus AC, 2 Naoise O Flaitheartaigh, Bandon AC, 3 John Cronin, West Muskerry AC.
Team 1 West Muskerry AC, 2 Durrus AC
100m Sprint – 1 Dylan Roberts, Bandon AC, 2 Jerh O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC
800m – 1 Dara Myers, West Muskerry AC, 2 Stephen O’Sullivan, Bantry AC, 3 Jerh O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC
3,000m – 1 Michael Harrington, Durrus AC, 2 Naoise O Flaitheartaigh, Bandon AC, 3 John Cronin, West Muskerry AC. Team 1 West Muskerry AC, 2 Durrus AC
Long Jump – 1 Jerh O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC 5.05m, 2 Donnacha O’Brien, Doheny AC, 4.90m, 3 Stephen O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC, 3.86m
Weight Throw -1 Peadar Kelleher, West Muskerry AC, 6.97m, 2 Donnacha O’Brien, Doheny AC, 6.76m, 3 John O’Donovan, Bandon AC6.10m.
Relay – 1 West Muskerry AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Bandon AC

Masters Women
Shot Putt – 1 Denise Wilmot, 2 Eileen O’Donovan, both Bandon AC

Masters Men
100m – 1 Stephen O’Sullivan, Bantry AC 2 Paul Kelleher, Bandon AC, 3 Tony McElhinney, Bantry AC
Weight Throw – 1 Cosmos de Burca, Bandon AC, 6.10m, 2 Jerh O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC5.67m, 3 Trevor Mulcahy, Bandon AC, 5.29m

Girls U9
Sprint 60m- 1 Lily Clover, 2 Neasa Shannon, both Bandon AC, 3 Kayla McKennedy, Skibbereen AC
300m – 1 Izzy O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC, 2 Lily Clover, Bandon AC, 3 Kayla McKennedy, Skibbereen AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Laura May Coakley, 10.27m, 2 Maggie Hallahan, 8.59m, both Skibbereen AC, 3 Clodagh O’Regan, Clonakilty AC, 7.28m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Skibbereen AC & West Muskerry AC mixed team

Boys U9
Sprint 60m – 1 Ewan Hourigan, Bandon AC, 2 Eoghan Foley, Doheny AC,3 Shane Murphy, Bandon AC
300m – 1 Eoghan Foley, Doheny AC, 2 Shane Murphy, Bandon AC, 3 David Twomey, West Muskerry AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Max Bramoulle, Doheny AC, 17.15m, 2 Ewan Hourigan, Bandon AC 12.27m, 3 Eoghan Foley, Doheny AC, 10.7m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 West Muskerry AC, 3 Bandon AC

Girls U11
Sprint 60m- 1 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC, 2 Clíona Harte, Bandon AC, 3 Kate Harrington, Courcey AC
6oom (1) – 1 Lorraine Coakley, Skibbereen AC, 2 Lucy Harrington, Bantry AC, 3 Maeve Dollard, Bandon AC
600m (2) – 1 Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC 2 Lisa Carey Martin, West Muskerry AC, 3 Cliona O’Brien, Doheny AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Lorraine Coakley, 17.53m, 2 Holly O’Flynn, 17.52, both Skibbereen AC, 3 Isobel Lane, Bandon AC, 14.60m.
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 West Muskerry AC

Boys U11
Sprint 60m – 1 Ronan Sheehy, 2 Christopher Woodland, joint 3rd Max Clover 7 Dean Hourigan, all Bandon AC
600m (1) – 1 Darragh Murphy, West Muskerry AC, 2 Christopher Woodland, Bandon AC, 3 Shane O’Connell, Doheny AC
600m (2) – 1 Conor O’Brien, Skibbereen AC, 2 Cathal Murphy, Bandon AC, 3 Sammy O’Mahony, Doheny AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Stephen O’Neill, 21.60m 2 Sam Kingston, 20.88m both Skibbereen AC, 3 Alex Bramoulle, Doheny AC 18.45m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Bandon AC

Girls U13
Sprint 80m- 1 Molly O’Donovan, Joint 2nd Kayla Mulcahy, Sarah Burrows, 3 Leah Crean
800m – 1 Ciara Delaney, Skibbereen AC, 2 Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC, 3 Gemma O’Mahony, Doheny AC
Long Jump – 1 Aoife Callan, 4.38m, 2 Leah Crean, 4.00m, both Bandon AC 3 Saorlaith Murphy, West Muskerry AC, 3.57
Shot Putt – 1 Diana Coakley, Skibbereen AC, 7.68m, 2 Molly O’Donovan, Bandon AC, 7.12m, 3 Saorlaith Murphy, West Muskerry AC, 6.73m
Javelin – 1 Katie Kingston, 24.20m, 2 Diana Coakley, 21.98m, joint 3rd Aoife Callan, Bandon AC 13.31 & Saorlaith Murphy, West Muskerry AC, 13.31m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Skibbereen AC, 3 Doheny AC

Boys U13
Sprint 80m – 1 Andrew Lane, 2 Eoin O’Callaghan, 3 Harry Good, all Bandon AC
800m – 1 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC, 2 Daniel Dollard, 3 Adam Sexton , both Bandon AC
Long Jump – 1 Eoin O’Callaghan, Bandon AC, 4.20m, 2 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC, 4.12, 3 Daniel Coughlan, Bandon AC, 3.70m
Shot Putt – 1 Adam O’Donovan, Skibbereen AC, 7.95m, 2 Eoin O’Callaghan, 7.88m, 3 Michael Conroy, 7.46m, both Bandon AC
Javelin – 1 Eoin O’Callaghan, Bandon AC, 21.13, 2 Adam O’Donovan, Skibbereen AC, 20.34m, 3 Daniel Dollard, Bandon AC, 11.69m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Bandon AC

Girls U15
Sprint – 1 Vicki Good, 2 Maia McCourt, 3 Emma Barry, all Bandon AC
200m – 1 Vicki Good , 2 Maia McCourt, both Bandon AC, 3 Lucia Duarte, West Muskerry AC
1,500m – 1 Ella Collins, Bandon AC, 2 Lucia Duarte, West Muskerry AC, 3 Emma Barry, Bandon AC
High Jump – 1 Lauren O’Donovan, Skibbereen AC, 1.24m, 2 Orna O’Brien, Doheny AC, 1.22m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC

Boys U15
Sprint – 100m – 1 Fionn Merritt, Bandon AC, 2 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 3 Fionn Harrington, Durrus AC
200m – Fionn Merritt, Bandon AC, 2 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 3 Fionn Harrington, Durrus AC
1,500m – Fionn Harrington, 2 Seán Lawton, both Durrus AC, 3 Callum McElhinney, Bantry AC
High Jump – 1 Adam O’Regan, Clonakilty AC, 1.45m, 2 Keith McCarthy, Doheny AC, Joint 3rd Ben Coughlan, Doheny AC & Ferdia Dennis, Skibbereen AC

Girls U17
Sprint – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Ellen Collins, Durrus AC, 3 Eimear Nagle, Bandon AC
1500m – 1 Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 2 Aoibheann Lawton, Durrus AC, 3 Brigín Kelleher, West Muskerry AC
Shot Putt – 1 Niamh O’Donovan, 9.22m, 2 Julie Sheehy, 8.09m, 3 Eimear Nagle, 7.45m, all Bandon A
Long Jump – Maeve O’Neill, Doheny AC, 4.57, 2 Niamh O’Donovan, Bandon AC 4.38m, 3 Brigín Kelleher, West Muskerry AC, 3.74m
Relay – 1 Durrus AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 West Muskerry AC

Boys U17
Sprint – 1 David Price, Unattached, 2 James McCarthy, West Muskerry, 3 Liam O’Connell, Clonakilty AC
1,500m – 1 Darren Moynihan, West Muskerry AC, 2 Ruairí Harrington, 3 Ruairí Falvey, both Bandon AC
Shot Putt – 1 Ciarán O’Sullivan, Bantry AC, 8.91m 2 James McCarthy, West Muskerry AC, 8.67m ,3 David Price, Unattached 8.52m
Long Jump – 1 Liam O’Connell, Clonakilty AC,5.56m, 2 David Price, Unattached, 5.28m, 3 Ruairí Harrington, Bandon AC, 5.00m

Advertisements