West Cork Track and Field Championships 2018 Results

West Cork Track and Field Championships 2018
by Kate Coveney

It was unfortunate that heavy rain showers dominated on the first day of the West Cork Track and Field Championships at the CIT tract on Sunday 15th April 2018. However, this did not deter the large amount of athletes from West Cork Clubs who attended who competed with boundless enthusiasm. This first event was for uneven ages. There were some fine displays on the track and also in the field events. Clubs represented were Bantry AC, Doheny AC, Clonakilty AC, Courcey AC, Durrus AC, Bandon AC and West Muskerry. The outing on the track at the West Cork Championships will give these athletes an excellent warm up for the forth coming County and Munster Championships. The second leg of the Championships for even ages will take place in two weeks time on Sunday 29th April at the CIT track, starting at 11am

Results
Masters Men
Sprint 100m – 1 Mattia Leoni, Clonakilty AC, 2 Donnacha O’Brien, Doheny AC
3,000m – 1 Jerry Cronin, 2 Jerh O’Sullivan, both West Muskerry AC
Weight for Distance – 1 John O’Donovan, 2 Cosmos de Burca, 3 Niall Barry, all Bandon AC

Senior Men
100m – 1 Cathal Ryan, 2 Jerh O’Sullivan, both West Muskerry AC
800m – 1 Mattia Leoni, Clonakilty AC, 2 Jerry Cronin, 3 Jerh O’Sullivan both West Muskerry AC
3,000m – 1 – Michael Harrington, Durrus AC, 2 Emmet Callan, Bandon AC
Long Jump – 1 Donnacha O’Brien, Doheny AC,5.08m, 2 Jerh O’Sullivan West Muskerry AC, 4.80m
Weight for Distance – 1 Donnacha O’Brien, Doheny AC, 2 Peadar Kelleher, 3 Jerh O’Sullivan, West Muskerry AC

Senior Women
3,000m – 1 Jennifer Cotter, West Muskerry AC, 2 Pauline Callan, Bandon AC
800m – 1 Rachel O’Shea, West Muskerry AC
Shot Putt – 1 Laura McSweeney, Bandon AC, 11.34m
Masters Women
Shot Putt- 1 Pauline Callan, Bandon AC, 5.47m, 2 Denise Wilmot, Bandon AC, 5.08m

Boys U9
Sprint 60m – 1 Patk Crowley, Doheny AC, 2 Seán Murphy, Bandon AC, 2 Conor O’Brien, Skibbereen AC
300m – 1 Conor O’Brien, Skibbereen AC, 2 Seán Murphy, Bandon AC, 3 Matthew Coffey, Clonakilty AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Sam Kingston, Skibbereen AC,14.10m, Brendan Harrington, Bantry AC,12.35m 3 Colm Sexton, Bandon AC, 9.85m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Mixed team – Durrus, Doheny AC, Bandon AC, Bantry AC

Girls U9
Sprint 60m – 1 Lisa Carey Martin, West Muskerry, 2 Ally O’Connell, 3 Leila Cummins, both Bandon AC
Girls U9 300m – 1 Ally O’Connell, 2 Leila Cummins, both Bandon AC, 3 Grace Murray, Doheny AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Julie Fleming, 9.00m, 2 Isobel Lane, 8.60m, both Bandon AC, 3 Kathryn O’Keeffe, Courcey AC, 8.20m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Mixed team, Doheny AC & Bandon AC

Boys U11
Sprint 60m – 1 Fionn Lucey, 2 Jayden Wilmot, 3 Andrew Lane, all Bandon AC
600m (1)- 1 Cillian O’Flynn, 2 Cathal O’Riordan, both Bandon AC, 3 Pádraig O’Neill, Skibbereen AC
600m (2) – 1 Fionán Smith, Courcey AC, 2 Colin Cronin, Bantry AC, 3 Harry Mc Court, Bandon AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Lewis Linehan, Bandon AC, 23.47m, 2 Andrew Lane, Bandon AC, 20.38m, 3 Stephen O’Neill, Skibbereen AC, 15.95m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Doheny AC

Girls U11
Sprint 60m – 1 Eabha Ní Chonghaile, West Muskerry AC 2 Ruby Cummins, Bandon AC, 3 Heather McCarthy, Doheny AC
600m (1)- 1 Eabha Ní Chonghaile, West Muskerry, 2 Heather McCarthy, Doheny AC, 3 Evelyn McCarthy, Bandon AC
600m ( 2) – 1 Rebecca O’Neill, West Muskerry AC, 2 Clodagh Barry, Bandon AC,3 Ruby Cummins , Bandon AC
Turbo Javelin – 1 Clodagh Barry, Bandon AC, 11.89m, 2 Lorraine Coakley, Skibbereen AC, 10.02m, Holly O’Flynn, Skibbereen AC, 9.61m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Doheny AC, 3 Bandon AC

Boys U13
Sprint 80m- 1 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 2 Conor Galvin, 3 Sam O’Brien, both Bandon AC
800m – Desmond Kenneally, Bandon AC, 2 Gavin Sweetnam, Skibbereen AC, 3 Alex Coughlan, Doheny AC
Shot Putt – 1 Coen Crowley, 7.45m. 2 Dara Walsh, 7.35m, 3 Eoin O’Callaghan, 6.88m all Bandon AC
Long Jump – 1 Keith McCarthy, 3.72m, 2 Alex Coughlan, 3.66m, both Doheny AC, 3 Stephen Tobin, Bandon AC, 3.65m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, 3 Doheny AC

Girls U13
Sprint 80m – 1 Vicki Good, 2 Caroline Wesol, 3 Laura Sheehy all Bandon AC
800m (1)- 1 Grace Nyhan, 2 Amy McCarthy, both Bandon AC, 3 Ciara Delaney, Skibbereen AC
800m (2) – 1 Caoimhe Flannery, Skibbereen AC, 2 Aoibhinn McKeogh, Bandon AC, 3 Lauren O’Donovan, Skibbereen AC
Shot Putt – 1 Tara Hipwell, Courceys AC, 7.19, 2 Caroline Wesol, Bandon AC, 7.15m, 3 Laura Sheehy, Bandon AC, 7.00m
Long Jump – 1 Maia McCourt, 4.07m, 2 Caroline Wesol, 4.01m, 3 Aoife Callan, 3.83m ,all Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Bandon AC, Joint 3rd, Doheny AC & Bandon AC

Boys U15
Sprint – 1 James McCarthy, West Muskerry AC ,2 Jack Cullen, 3 Cian Walsh, both Bandon AC
200m – 1 Jack Cullen, Bandon AC, 2 James Mc Carthy, West Muskerry AC, 3 Cian Walsh, Bandon AC
1,500m – Callum McCourt, Bandon AC, 2 Seán Lawton, Durrus AC, 3 Macdara O Conaola, West Muskerry AC
High Jump – 1 Jack Cullen, 1.35m, 2 Cian Walsh, 1.30m, 3 Dara McCarthy, 1.20m all Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Durrus AC,3 Skibbereen AC

Girls U15
Sprint 100m – 1 Lucy T McCarthy, 2 Eabha Crowley, both Bandon AC, 3 Niamh McCarthy, Doheny AC
200m – 1 Eabha Crowley, Bandon AC, 2 Ellen Collins, Durrus AC, 3 Lucy T McCarthy, Bandon AC
1,500m – 1 Niamh MCarthy, Doheny AC, 2 Ella Collins, 3 Emma Barry both Bandon AC
High Jump – 1 Eabha Crowley, 1.27m, 2 Niamh O’Donovan, 1.24m, 3 Niamh McCarthy, 1.15m, all Bandon AC
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 West Muskerry AC, 3 Mixed team, Durrus AC, Doheny AC, Bandon AC x2

Boys U17,
Sprint 100m – 1 Liam O’Connell, 2 Jack O’ Regan, both Clonakilty AC, 3 Seán McCarthy, Durrus AC
1,500m – 1 Gavin Kenny, 2 Fionn Harrington, both Bandon AC, 3 Dara Myers, West Muskerry AC
Shot Putt – 1 Ruairí Harrington, 8.30m, 2 Fionn Harrington, 8.25m, both Bandon AC, 3 Jack Regan, Clonakilty, AC, 7.35m
Long Jump – 1 Liam O’Connell, 4.16m, 2 Jack Regan, 3.81m both Clonakilty AC

Girls U17
Sprint 100m – 1 Erin de Burca, 2 Emily Good, both Bandon AC, 3 Emily Sweeney, Skibbereen AC
1,500m – 1 Aoibheann Lawton, Durrus AC, 2 Alanna O’Donovan, Skibbereen AC, 3 Sarah O’Neill, West Muskerry AC
Shot Putt – 1 Julie Sheehy, 8.76m, 2 Erin de Burca, 7.74m both Bandon AC.
Long Jump – 1 Julie Sheehy, 3.94m, 2 Erin de Burca, 3.66m, both Bandon AC, Emily Sweeney, Skibbereen AC, 3.13m
Relay – 1 Bandon AC, 2 Mixed team, Durrus AC, Skibbereen AC, West Muskerry AC, 3 Mixed age team, Durrus AC

Advertisements