Cross Country 17th Oct 2021

West Cork Cross Country in Bandon on Sunday 17th Oct
Same venue as 2018, 2019

*details below will be reviewed closer to the date and may change depending on covid status*

No pre entry required but covid declaration form to be completed by all attending.
€5 entry payable by all competing athletes on entry to venue.

First race will be girls u9 at 11:00am followed by boys u9, then girls u10 etc.
Adult races will be held after the Juvenile races are over so they will start at approx 1:00pm.

Medals for top 3 in each race, prizes for top 3 teams in each race with 4 scorers per team. If there isn’t teams of 4 then we will look at teams for 3.
Team medals will be distributed to the team managers at the end of the day.

Directions to course.
Pass the Bandon Mart, out the Ballinadee road with the Old Still pub on your left. After about 2k you pass Baldwins Bridge then take right at the fork and 2k from here is XC course.
Plenty space for parking in field directly across from course.

Distances.

U9 700m
U10 1000m
U12 1500m
U14 2000m
U16 3000m
U20 girls 3000m
U20 boys 4000m

Ladies 3000m
Men 6000m.
Individual medals for each of senior/novice and masters categories for men/ women but all categories combined for team prize
There won’t be separate races for novice/senior/master, so all the women for example will run together, and declare their category before the start.
Medals awarded to the top 3 in each category at the finish.
Overall team prize also, 4 athletes to score, so team could for example be 2 senior, 1 novice and 1 masters, or 4 novices.
and it would be possible to win more than 1 team prize if enough athletes from one club team took part.

Additional Information

If we are still under covid restrictions, some points to note. Everyone attending will need to complete a covid declaration form prior to XC. Same process to as per your club training. Recommended to have 1 parent accompany an athlete and they should leave as soon as practical once race is complete. No tents will be allowed at the event.

Rough guidelines around timelines

10:30 Gates open for u9 boys and girls. Girls race at 11:00 boys race follows.

10:45 Gates open for u10 boys and girls. Girls race at 11:20, boys race follows

11:15 Gates open for u12 boys and girls. Girls race at 11:45, boys race follows

11:30 Gates open for u14,u16,20 boys and girls, Girls u14 race at 12:15 other races to follow

12:00 Gates open for adult competitors. Races start approx 1pm

Day 2 West Corks, MTU on Sunday 27th.

Results from Day 2 West Corks Held in MTU on Sunday 27th.

GIRLS U9 60m
1. Maya O’Flynn Skibbereen AC
2. Alannah Maddock Bantry AC
3. Ella Keating West Muskerry AC
3. Claire O’Brien Bandon AC

300m
RACE 1
1. Maya O’Flynn Skibbereen AC
2. Ella Keating West Muskerry AC
3. Alannah Maddock Bantry AC

RACE 2
1. Eabha Walsh Bandon AC
2. Kate Casey Bandon AC
3. Ciara O’Sullivan Bantry AC

Turbo Javelin
1. Maya O’Flynn Skibbereen AC
2. Chole Dempsey West Muskerry AC
3. Alexis O’Regan Skibbereen AC

Long Jump
1. Kate Casey Bandon AC
2. Eabha Walsh Bandon AC
3. Alannah Maddock Bantry AC

BOYS U9 60m
1. Ian Fitzgerald Skibbereen AC
2. Iarla McElhinney Bantry AC
3. Liam Verling Bandon AC

300m
RACE 1
1. Iarla McElhinney Bantry AC
2. Daire Coholan Courceys AC
3. Joel Cummins Bandon AC

RACE 2
1. Liam Verling Bandon AC
2. Cormac Murphy Bandon AC
3. Ruiri Angland West Muskerry AC

Turbo Javelin
1. Liam O’Sullivan Bantry AC
2. Sean Condon West Muskerry AC
3. Joel Cummins Bandon AC

Long Jump
1. Joel Cummins Bandon AC
2. Liam Verling Bandon AC
3. Daire Coholan Courceys AC

GIRLS U11 60m
1. Lily Clover Bandon AC
2. Niamh O’Sullivan Bantry AC
3. Izzy O’Flynn Skibbereen AC

600m
RACE 1
1. Izzy O’Flynn Skibbereen AC
2. Isla Yore West Muskerry AC
3. Kara Casey Bandon AC

RACE 2
1. Lily Clover Bandon AC
2. Ava Deasy Bandon AC
3. Ella Murray Courceys AC

Turbo Javelin
1. Laura Mae Coakley Skibbereen AC
2. Lily Clover Bandon AC
3. Niamh O’Sullivan Bantry AC

Long Jump
1. Lily Clover Bandon AC
2. Kara Casey Bandon AC
3. Niamh O’Sullivan Bantry AC

BOYS U11 60m
1. John Feheney Bandon AC
2. Charlie McCarthy Skibbereen AC
3. Cole O’Tuama West Muskerry AC

600m
1. Rory Elkof West Muskerry AC
2. Cole O’Tuama West Muskerry AC
3. Tom Harrington Courceys AC

Turbo Javelin
1. Ethan DeBurca Bandon AC
2. Conor Russell Bandon AC
3. Benjamin Graves Bandon AC
3. John Feheney Bandon AC
3. Russell Crowley Bandon AC

Long Jump
1. Charlie McCarthy Skibbereen AC
2. Cole O’Tuama West Muskerry AC
3. Darragh Trunwit Bandon AC

GIRLS U13 80m
1. Olivia Varian Bandon AC
2. Holly O’Flynn Skibbereen AC
3. Hannah Kelleher Bandon AC

600m
1. Caoimhe O’Regan Bandon AC
2. Holly O’Flynn Skibbereen AC
3. Kate Harrington Courceys AC

Shot putt
1. Lorraine Coakley Skibbereen AC
2. Holly O’Flynn Skibbereen AC
3. Daimhin McKenna West Muskerry AC

Long Jump
1. Lorraine Coakley Skibbereen AC
2. Lucy Harrington Bantry AC
3. Holly O’Flynn Skibbereen AC

BOYS U13 80m
1. Max Clover Bandon AC
2. Christopher Woodland Bandon AC
3. Benjamin O’Donovan Bachelet Bandon AC

600m
1. Christopher Woodland Bandon AC
2. Max Clover Bandon AC
3. Cathal Murphy Bandon AC

Shot putt
1. Max Clover Bandon AC
2. Christopher Woodland Bandon AC
3. Benjamin O’Donovan Bachelet Bandon AC

Long Jump
1. Max Clover Bandon AC
2. Christopher Woodland Bandon AC
3. Benjamin O’Donovan Bachelet Bandon AC

GIRLS U15 100m
1. Leah Crean Bandon AC
2. Ciara Galvin Dohenys AC
3. Kayla Mulcahy Bandon AC

800m
1. Caoimhe Flannery Skibbereen AC
2. Ciara Delaney Skibbereen AC
3. Bebhinn Horstmanshoff Durrus AC

Javelin
1. Katie Kingston Skibbereen AC
2. Aoife Callan Bandon AC
3. Diana Rose Coakley Skibbereen AC

Discus
1. Katie Kingston Skibbereen AC
2. Diana Rose Coakley Bandon AC
3. Aoife Callan Bandon AC

Long Jump
1. Leah Crean Bandon AC
2. Aoife Callan, Bandon AC
3. Katie Kingston, Skibbereen AC

BOYS U15 100m
1. Eoin O’Callaghan Bandon AC
2. Harry Good Bandon AC
3. Finn Yore West Muskerry AC

800m
1. Alex Coughlan Dohenys AC
2. Finnian Lawton Durrus AC
3. Daniel Dollard Bandon AC

Discus
1. Eoin O’Callaghan Bandon AC
2. Oisin Callan Bandon AC

Javelin
1. Eoin O’Callaghan Bandon AC
2. Oisin Callan Bandon AC

Long Jump
1. Eoin O’Callaghan Bandon AC
2. Oisin Callan Bandon AC

GIRLS U17 100m
1. Vicky Good Bandon AC
2. Alex Good Bandon AC
3. Ella Collins Bandon AC

1500m
1. Lucy O’Flynn Bandon AC
2. Ella Collins Bandon AC
3. Anna Towns Durrus AC

Shot putt
1. Ella Collins Bandon AC
2. Lucy O’Flynn Bandon AC

BOYS U17

100m
1. Fionn Harrington Durrus AC
2. Sean Lawton Durrus AC
3. Ben Coughlan Dohenys AC

1500m
1. Sean Lawton Durrus AC
2. Fionn Harrington Durrus AC

Billy Good R.I.P.

It is with great sadness that we have lost one of Bandon AC’s original founding members,Billy Good who passed away earlier today.
Billy as well as being current President of Bandon AC was also the President of the West Cork Athletics and a huge supporter of West Cork athletics over the years.

Our sympathies to Mathilda his wife and his sons Clive, Mervyn, David and extended Good family.
As a mark of respect the West Cork uneven ages due to be held in MTU tomorrow have been POSTPONED until a future date.

May he rest in peace

West Cork Track and Field – Day 1

Well done to everyone who competed or helped out at the first leg of the West Cork T&F Championships.
Results as follows; 

Girls Under 10
60m Sprints
1. Samantha Johnston - Bandon AC
2. Odette O’Donovan Forsey - Bandon AC
3. Fia Russell - Bantry AC
500m 
1. Kate Creedon - Bantry AC
2. Samantha Johnston - Bandon AC
3. Fia Russell - Bantry AC
Long Jump
1. Odette O’Donovan Forsey - Bandon AC
2. Samantha Johnston - Bandon AC
3. Lauren English- Bantry AC
Turbo Javelin
1. Femi Ava - Skibbereen AC
2. Odette O’Donovan Forsey - Bandon AC
3 Niamh McKewin - Bandon AC
Boys Under 10
60m Sprint 
1. Paschal McCarthy - Bandon AC
2. Killian O’Donoghue - Bandon AC
3. Callum Crean - Bandon AC
3. Jamie O’Connor - Bantry AC
500m 
1. Paschal McCarthy - Bandon AC
2. Jamie O’Connor - Bantry AC
3. John Joe O’Brien - West Muskerry AC
Long Jump
1. Paschal McCarthy - Bandon AC
2. Callum Crean - Bandon AC
3. Con Curtis - West Muskerry AC
Turbo Javelin
1. Evan O’Donovan - Skibbereen AC
2. Paschal McCarthy - Bandon AC
3. Con Curtis - West Muskerry AC
Girls Under 12
60m Sprint
1. Katie Murphy - Bantry AC
2. Milly Bullman - West Muskerry AC
3. Julie Fleming - Bandon AC
600m
1. Orla O’Brien - West Muskerry AC
2. Katie Murphy - Bantry AC
3. Emily Drinan - Durrus AC
Long Jump
1. Orla O’Brien - West Muskerry AC
2. Tara Callanan - Durrus AC
3. Ava Nyhan - Bandon AC
Turbo Javelin 
1. Maria Connolly - Skibbereen AC
2. Julie Fleming - Bandon AC
3. Emily Drinan - Durrus AC
Boys Under 12
60m Sprint
1. Conor O’Brien - Skibbereen AC
2. Evan O’Sullivan - Skibbereen AC
3.  Sean Murphy - Bandon AC
600m 
1. Conor O’Brien - Skibbereen AC
2 Sean Murphy - Bandon AC
3. Thomas English - Bantry AC
Long Jump
1. Evan O’ Sullivan
2. Sam Kingston
3. Conor O’Brien 
All from Skibbereen AC
Turbo Javelin 
1. Sam Kingston
2. Dylan O’Donovan
3. Evan O’Sullivan 
All from Skibbereen AC
Under 14 Girls
80m Sprint
1. Heather McCarthy - Doheny AC
2. Eabha Ní Chonaola - West Muskerry AC
3. Roisin Shannon - Bandon AC
800m - Race 1
1. Heather McCarthy - Doheny AC
2. Eabha NÍ Chonaola - West Muskerry AC
3. Lucy Harrington- Bantry AC
800m - Race 2
1. Lorraine Coakley - Skibbereen AC
2. Cara O’Brien - West Muskerry AC
3. Doireann O’Sullivan - Bandon AC
Shot Putt
1. Lorraine Coakley - Skibbereen AC
2. Elaine O’Sullivan - Skibbereen AC
3. Lucy Harrington - Bantry AC
Javelin
1. Elaine O’Sullivan - Skibbereen AC
2. Lorraine Coakley - Skibbereen AC
3. Lucy Harrington - Bantry AC
Boys Under 14
80m Sprint 
1. Max Clover
2. Christopher Woodland
3. Eoin Sexton 
All from Bandon AC
800m 
1. Finn Yore - West Muskerry AC
2. Max Clover - Bandon AC
3. Eoin Sexton - Bandon AC
Shot Putt
1. Max Clover
2 Oisin Callan
3. Christopher Woodland
All from Bandon AC
Javelin 
1. Oisin Callan - Bandon AC
2. Max Clover - Bandon AC
3. Daire Bohane - Skibbereen AC
Girls Under 16 
100m Sprint
1. Vicki Good
2 Aoife Callan
3. Alex Good
All from Bandon AC
1500m 
1. Caoimhe Flannery - Skibbereen AC
2. Bebhinn  Horstmanshoff - Durrus AC
3. Emer McAleavy- Skibbereen AC
Shot Putt
1. Aoife Callan - Bandon AC
2. Diana Rose Coakley - Skibbereen AC
3. Katie Kingston - Skibbereen AC
High Jump
1. Katie Kingston - Skibbereen AC
2. Aoife Callan - Bandon AC
3. Emer McAleavey - Skibbereen AC
Boys Under 16
100m Sprint
1. Gavin Sweetnam - Skibbereen AC
2. Ben Coughlan - Doheny AC
3. Thomas Kelleher - Bandon AC
1500m
1. Gavin Sweetnam - Skibbereen AC
2. Ben Coughlan - Doheny AC
3. Keith  Mc Carthy - Doheny AC
Shot Putt
1. Eoin O’Callaghan 
2. Thomas Kelleher 
Both from Bandon AC
High jump
1. Eoin O’Callaghan
2. Thomas Kelleher
Both from Bandon AC
Under 20 Girls
100m Sprint
1. Niamh O’Donovan - Bandon AC
400m Sprint
1. Aoibheann Lawton - Durrus AC
2. Niamh O’Donovan - Bandon AC
1500m
1. Aoibheann Lawton - Durrus AC
Long Jump
1. Niamh O’Donovan - Bandon AC
Boys Under 20
100m Sprint
1. David Price - Bandon AC
2. Darragh Kelleher - Bandon AC
3. Ferdia D McAleavy - Skibbereen AC
400m Sprint
1. David Price - Bandon AC
2. Fionn Harrington - Durrus AC
3. Sean Lawton - Durrus AC
1500m
1. Sean Lawton - Durrus AC
2. Fionn Harrington - Durrus AC
3. Ferdia D McAleavy  - Skibbereen AC
Long Jump
1. David Price - Bandon AC
2. Darragh Kelleher - Bandon AC
3. Ferdia D McAleavy - Skibbereen

West Cork Cross Country Results

U9 GIRLS 700M
1 Aisling O’ Connor Bandon
2 Annie McElroy West Muskerry
3 Aoibhinn Dasari West Muskerry

TEAM
1 WEST MUSKERRY

U9 BOYS 700M
1 Daragh Moloney Courceys AC
2 Tadgh Harrington Bantry
3 Paschal McCarthy Bandon

TEAM
1 BANDON

U10 GIRLS 1000M
1 Isla Yore West Muskerry
2 Laura Mae Coakley Skibbereen
3 Ella Murray Courceys

TEAM
1 BANDON 1
2 BANDON 2

U10 BOYS 1000M
1 Adam Whelton Durrus
2 Shane Murphy Bandon
3 Joe McCarthy Bandon
TEAM
1.Bandon
2.Courceys

U12 GIRLS 1500M
1 Órla O’ Connell Courceys
2 Caoimhe O’ Regan Bandon
3 Maeve Dollard Bandon
TEAM
1.Bandon
2.West Muskerry
3.Durrus

U12 BOYS 1500M
1 Conor O’ Brien Skibbereen
2 Sammy O’ Mahony Dohenys
3 Seán Murphy Bandon
TEAM
1.Bandon
2.West Muskerry
3.Bandon

U14 GIRLS 2000M
1 Caoimhe Flannery Skibbereen
2 Ciara Delaney Skibbereen
3 Gemma O’ Mahony Doheny
TEAM
1.West Muskerry
2.Skibbereen

U14 BOYS 2000M
1 Daniel Dollard Bandon
2 Finn Yore West Muskerry
3 Eoin O’ Callaghan Bandon
TEAM
1st Bandon
2nd West Muskerry

U16 GIRLS 3000M
1 Amy McCarthy Bandon
2 Ella Collins Bandon
3 Sinéad Crowley Bandon
TEAM
1.Bandon
2.West Muskerry

U16 BOYS 3000M
1 Seán Lawton Durrus

U20 LADIES 3000M
1 Aoibheann Lawton Durrus
2 Jennifer Cotter West Muskerry
3 Lisa Kingston West Muskerry

U20 MEN 4000M
1 Darren Moynihan West Muskerry

SENIOR LADIES 3000M
1 Deborah O’ Leary Clonakilty
2 Helen Whyte Clonakilty
3 Katie Harte Clonakilty
TEAM
1.Clonakilty Road Runners

SENIOR MEN 6,000m
1.Michael Harrington Durrus
2.Naoise Ó Flaitheartaigh Bandon
3.Garrett Lordan Clonakilty Road Runners
TEAMS
1.Clonakilty 1
2.West Muskerry
3.Clonakilty 2

West Cork T+F Day 4 Results

West Cork T+F Day 4 Results

U10 GIRLS 60M
1 Isla Yore West Muskerry A.C.
2 Kayla McKennedy Skibbereen A.C.
3 Laura Coakley Skibbereen A.C.
3 Emma Harrington Bantry A.C.

U10 BOYS 60M
1 Cole O’ Tuama West Muskerry A.C.
2 Liam Murray Doheny A.C.
3 Charlie McCarthy Skibbereen A.C.

U12 GIRLS 80M
1 Alice O’ Donovan Bantry A.C.
2 Lorraine Coakley Skibbereen A.C.
3 Lisa Carey Martin West Muskerry A.C

U12 BOYS 80M
1 Conor O’Brien Skibbereen A.C.
2 Dáire Bohane Skibbereen A.C.
3 Ronan O’Neill West Muskerry A.C.

U14 GIRLS 80M
1 Saorlaith Murphy West Muskerry A.C.
2 Katie Kingston Skibbereen A.C.
3 Diana Coakley Skibbereen A.C.

U14 BOYS 80M
1 Finn Yore West Muskerry A.C.

U16 GIRLS 80M
1 Danielle O’Neill West Muskerry A.C.

U20 BOYS 100M
1 Sheldon Nyoni

U11 GIRLS TURBO JAVELIN
1 Kayla McKennedy Skibbereen A.C.
2 Laura Coakley Skibbereen A.C.
3 Katie Murphy Bantry A.C.

U11 BOYS TURBO JAVELIN
1 Sam Kingston Skibbereen A.C.
2 Evan O’Sullivan Skibbereen A.C.
3 Brendan Harrington Bantry A.C.

U11 GIRLS LONG JUMP
1 Kayla McKennedy Skibbereen A.C.
2 Isla Yore West Muskerry A.C
3 Emma Harrington Bantry A.C.

U11 BOYS LONG JUMP
1 Conor O’Brien Skibbereen A.C.
2 Sam Kingston Skibbereen A.C.
3 Charlie McCarthy Skibbereen A.C.

U14 GIRLS LONG JUMP
1 Katie Kingston Skibbereen A.C.
2 Caoimhe Flannery Skibbereen A.C.
3 Diana Coakley Skibbereen A.C.

U11 GIRLS 500M
1 Isla Yore West Muskerry A.C.
2 Emma Harrington Bantry A.C.
3 Katie Murphy Bantry A.C.

U11 BOYS 500M
1 Conor O’Brien Skibbereen A.C.
2 Cole O’Tuama West Muskerry A.C.
3 Darragh Manning West Muskerry A.C.

West Cork Summer Games Day 2 Results

West Cork Tr and F Day 2 Results
U13 Girls 800m
1.Heather McCarthy(Dohenys)
2.Grace Duarte (West Muskerry)
3.Lucy Harrington Bantry AC
U13 Boys 800m
1.Finn Yore West M
2.Ultan D McAleavey Skibb
3.Patrick Harrington (Bantry)
U15 Girls 1500m
1.Caoimhe Flannery
2.Beibhinn Hortsmanshoff (Durrus AC)
3.Lucia Duarte,West M
Boys u15 1500m
1Gavin Sweetnam
2Alex Coughlan (Dohenys AC)
3.Ben Coughlan (Dohenys AC)
U17 Girls 1500m
1.Caoimhe Cotter
2.Caoimhe Hortsmanshoff
3.Rebecca Harrington (All Durrus AC)
U20 Girls 1500m
1.Aoibheann Lawton
U17 Boys 1500m
1.Seán Lawton (DurrusAC)
2.Fionn Harrington (Durrus AC)
3.Ferdia D.McAleavey(SkibbAC)
U15 Girls 200m
1.Lucia Duarte (West Muskerry)
2.Caoimhe Flannery (Skibb AC)
3.Katie Kingston (Skibb AC)
U15 Boys 200m
1.Gavin Sweetnam (Skibb AC)
2.Ben Coughlan (Dohenys AC)
3 Alex Coughlan (Dohenys AC)
FIELD
U15 Girls Javelin
1.Katie Kingston (Skibb AC)
2.Diana Coakley (Skibb AC)
3.Saorlaith Murphy (West Muskerry AC)
Girls U13 Shot
1.Lorraine Coakley(Skibb AC)
2.Lucy Harrington(BantryAC)
3.Alice ODonovan (Bantry AC)
Boys u13 Shot
1.Finn Yore(West Muskerry)
2.Patrick Harrington (Bantry AC)
3.Ronan ONeill (West Muskerry
U13 Boys Long Jump
1.Patrick Harrington (BantryAC)
2.Finn Yore(West Musk)
3.Ronan O’Neill(West Muskerry).
U13 Girl’s Long jump
1st Heather McCarthy 3.58m Doheny A.C.
2nd Lucy Harrington 3.55m Bantry A.C.
3rd Lorraine Coakley 3.52m Skibb A.C.

West Cork Track & Field Summer Games Day 1 Results

West Cork Track & Field Summer Games Day 1 Results
U14 girls 800m
1st Caoimhe Flannery 2:28 Skibbereen AC
2nd Ciara Delaney ditto
3rd Emer D. McAleavey ditto
4th Bebhinn Horstmanhoff Durrus AC
5th Lily Collin ditto
6th Emily Cronin Westmuskerry A.C.
7th Saorlaith Murphy Westmuskerry A.C.
U14 boys 800m
1st Alex Coughlan 2:27 Doheny AC
2nd Finnan Lawton Durrus AC
3rd Finn Yore West Muskerry A.C.
U16 girls 1500m
1st Lucia Duarte West Muskerry A.C.
2nd Caoimhe Horstmanhoff Durrus AC
3rd Ann Town ditto
U16 boys 1500m
1st Fionn Harrington Durrus AC 4:34
2nd Sean Lawton 4:35 ditto
3rd Gavin Sweetnam 4:37 Skibbereen AC
4th Ferdia D McAleavy Skibbereen AC
5th Ben Coughlan Doheny A.C.
U20 1500m Girls
1st Maeve O Neill Doheny A.C.
2nd Aoibheann Lawton Durrus AC
3rd Caoimhe Cotter ditto
4th Aoife O Neill Doheny A.C.
Field events
U14 Javelin
1st Katie Kingston 30.85m Skibbereen A.C.
2nd Diana Rose ditto 21.75m
3rd Saorlaith Murphy 15.07m West Muskerry A.C.
U14 Discus
1st Katie Kingston 20.98m Skibbereen AC
2nd Diana Rose Coakley 19.19m ditto
3rd Saorlaith Murphy 10.95m
U14 Shot 2kg
1st Diana Rose Coakley 9.75m Skibbereen
2nd Saorlaith Murphy 9m West Muskerry A.C.
3rd Katie Kingston 7.51 Skibb A.C.